Wednesday, August 27, 2014

The End of the complaints for now

This is going to sound like a stupid compliant, but it's something that has ticked me off since I started collecting records many years ago.

How difficult is it to make sure that you have the right speed listed on a record? I mean seriously!! Nothing pisses me off more than sitting down to listen to a record and having the wrong speed listed. Especially if, in some cases, you really can't tell for a bit that it is the wrong speed. Then you sit there going WTF speed is this supposed to be on?

Added to the list are:
1. Incorrect track listings.
2. Labels that are on the wrong side. I can see this happening at a record plant some were but could you at least but a note in the record that it has the labels are switched?
3. Contact information. If you really want to promote your band don't you think you should have some contact information? I'm not talking a worthless E-mail address, but an actual address or at least say where the hell the band is from?

Okay that's it. Yeah, I actually have a lot more recordings I could piss and moan about how bad they are and I might do that in the future, but I'm going to try and be a little more up beat.

Cheers,

Brian Guy

Laaz Rockit - Holiday in Cambodia (Dead Kennedys Cover)

Yeah, I have another complaint.

I enjoy cover songs always have, ask any of my friends who know my musical taste. I believe in making the song your own, however this cover of the classic Dead Kennedys "Holiday in Cambodia" has always bugged the crap out of me.

Over all it's a good cover, metal band doing a punk song not a bad thing. What I object to is changing of the lyrics. You do not change lyrics in a song to be politically correct. I Don't care if you want to be PC and not offend anyone that's your choice, but if you are going to do that you should cover another song. Changing one word changes the whole point of the song.

This song was part of their 1989 release "Annihilation Principal" released on Enigma and RoadRunner Records.

Maybe I'm being to hard on them but oh well.

Cheers,

Brian Guy